Monday, 25 February 2013
[…] See Eldridge, 2007 UT App 243, ¶ 33. The trial court correctly declined to consider claims raised for the first time in response to a summary judgment motion. See, e.g., id. ¶ 40.

At ¶ 4.

Utah Supreme Court Cases, February 22, 2013



February 22, 2013
Recent Utah Supreme Court Cases

Vorher v. Henriod, 2013 UT 10, No. 20110737 (February 22, 2013).

Justice Parrish,

The Issue:

At issue in this case is whether Utah Code section 76-3-405(2)(b) applies to appeals from justice court convictions. Under section 405(1), “[w]here a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review . . . , the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense . . . which is more severe than the prior sentence.” UTAH CODE § 76-3-405(1). Section 76-3-405(2)(b) provides an exception to this general rule when a defendant’s sentence is based on a plea agreement.