February 22,
[…] February 22,
2013
Recent Utah
Supreme Court Cases
Vorher v. Henriod, 2013 UT 10, No. 20110737 (February 22, 2013).
Justice Parrish,
The Issue:
At issue in this case is whether Utah
Code section 76-3-405(2)(b) applies to appeals from justice court convictions.
Under section 405(1), “[w]here a conviction or sentence has been set aside on
direct review . . . , the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same
offense . . . which is more severe than the prior sentence.” UTAH CODE § 76-3-405(1). Section
76-3-405(2)(b) provides an exception to this general rule when a defendant’s
sentence is based on a plea agreement. The court of appeals applied this
exception to uphold the district court’s imposition of a more severe sentence