Jackson v. Halls, 2013 UT App 254, No.
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the legislature’s use of the term “value” in the definition of the exemption indicates that anything of value may be used to satisfy the exemption, such as a credit against the judgment executed upon. However, this provision of the Act speaks only to the scope of an individual’s homestead exemption and does not address how that exemption may be satisfied. Rather, the Act clearly contemplates that the exemption will be satisfied from the proceeds of the execution sale by protecting these very proceeds from further execution. See id. § 78B-5-503(5)(b) (“The proceeds of any sale, to the amount of the exemption existing at the time of sale, is exempt from levy, execution, or other process for one year after the receipt of the proceeds by the person entitled to the exemption.”). Plaintiffs’ reading of the statute would render the protections afforded by this provision meaningless here, as a credit to a judgment owed to one creditor provides nothing for another creditor to execute or levy upon.
At ¶
11.