Tuesday, 3 September 2013
[…] We disagree with Petitioners’ objections to the wording of the ballot title, having found that the drafter did not abuse his discretion.
At ¶ 1.

The Court outlines the background of this case.  Specifically, Orem’s debt obligation to UTOPIA, the city counsel’s approval of a tax increase to help satisfy the debt, the Petitioner’s referendum petition, the City Attorney’s proposed ballot title and the Petitioner’s Petition for Extraordinary relief because they oppose the language in the ballot title.

At ¶ 6.
Utah Code section 20A-7-608(6) sets forth the scope of our review of referendum ballot titles in the face of a challenge. It reads:
(a) If the ballot title furnished by the local attorney is unsatisfactory or does not comply with the requirements of this section, the decision of the local attorney may be appealed by a petition to the Supreme Court that is brought by:
(i) at least three sponsors of the referendum petition; or
(ii) a majority of the local legislative body for the jurisdiction where the referendum petition was circulated.
(b) The Supreme Court shall examine the measures and consider arguments, and, in its decision, may certify to the local clerk a ballot title for the measure that fulfills the intent of this section.
The operative question posed by the language of the statute is whether the ballot title “is unsatisfactory or does not comply with the requirements of this section.” In order to give meaning to this standard, we look to the requirements of the section in drafting the ballot title. Section 608(3) reads: