State v. Grant, 2013 UT App. 210, No.
[…] Judge
Thorne,
Roger Scott Fowers appeals his conviction for attempted kidnapping. See Utah Code Ann. § 76‐5‐301 (LexisNexis 2012); see also id. § 76‐4‐101. Fowers argues that the evidence presented by the State was insufficient to support his conviction and that the district court therefore erred in denying his motion to dismiss. We affirm.
At ¶
1.
The State’s primary theory in support of the kidnapping charge was that Fowers “detain[ed] or restrain[ed]” a minor between the ages of fourteen and eighteen without the consent of the minor’s parent. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-301(1)(d) (LexisNexis 2012).4 The State was further required to prove that Fowers did so “intentionally or knowingly, without authority of law, and against the will of the victim.” Id. § 76-5-301(1). A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he or she engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of that crime that strongly corroborates his or her intent to commit the crime.