State v. Grant, 2013 UT App. 210, No.
[…] Tennyson, 850 P.2d 461, 465, 468 (Utah Ct. App. 1993), and we cannot say that Campos’s trial counsel acted unreasonably in this case by pursuing one middleground defense and choosing to forego another that was arguably inconsistent with Campos’s version of events.
At ¶ 36.
Imperfect
Self-defense
Campos next challenges his trial counsel’s failure to object to the verdict form’s description of imperfect self‐defense. Imperfect self-defense is an affirmative defense to a charge of attempted murder. Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(4)(a); State v. Low, 2008 UT 58, ¶¶ 22–24, 192 P.3d 867. This affirmative defense is available if the defendant “attempted to cause the death of another under a reasonable belief that the circumstances provided a legal justification or excuse for the conduct although the conduct was not legally justifiable or excusable under the existing circumstances.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(4)(a).
At ¶ 37.
. . . once a defendant has produced some evidence of imperfect self-defense, the prosecution is required to disprove imperfect self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt.