Tuesday, 31 December 2013
[…] It may well be that Dr. Goldman’s objectivity in the case at hand is compromised by his opinion expressed in the prior case to the effect that Employee’s 2004 injures were attributable to the 1987 accident.
At footnote 4.

Monday, 30 December 2013

December 20, 2013 Utah Supreme Court Case Summaries



LEGACY RESOURCES, INC. v. LIBERTY PIONEER ENERGY SOURCE, INC., 2013 UT 76, No. 20120142 (December 20, 2013)

ISSUES: “Broker” defined, Securities

Justice Lee,

State and federal securities laws require a broker1 of securities to register and secure a license. See UTAH CODE § 61-1-3; 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1). Noncompliance triggers certain statutory penal-ties, including the one at the center of this case: Utah Code section 61-1-22(8), which provides that “[a] person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of this chapter . . . may not base a suit on the contract.”

At ¶ 1.

Legacy Resources, Inc. (Legacy) appeals from a decision dismissing its breach of contract and trade secret claims on summary judgment.