ANNOUNCEMENT
[…] . are before the Supreme Court for review,’” the Hirabelli court found “no good reason” for treating
decisions granting a new trial as somehow excepted from the court’s
jurisdiction. 138 P. at 1173 (emphasis added) (citing UTAH COMP. LAWS § 3304 (1907)). Parties to litigation should be
entitled to rely on the continued viability of that principle. Our appellate
courts retain broad jurisdiction over final judgments, and that appellate
jurisdiction encompasses all orders, rulings, and decisions that were properly
preserved below. UTAH
CODE §
78A-3-102(3)(j) (granting the Supreme Court jurisdiction over “orders,
judgments, and decrees of any court of record over which the Court of Appeals
does not have original appellate jurisdiction”). Under these longstanding principles
of Utah law, Salt Lake City is entitled to appeal the decision granting Kerr’s
motion for new trial—as that decision has never (until today) been excepted
from our jurisdiction.
At ¶ 56.