Monday, 2 December 2013
[…] Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, we conclude that the district court correctly dismissed Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim as a matter of law because Plaintiffs are not third-party beneficiaries of the appraisal report.
At ¶ 9.

Statute of Limitations

     The district court also determined that Plaintiffs’ negligence claim was barred by the four-year statute of limitations. Utah Code section 78B-2-307(1)(a) provides that an “action may be brought within four years . . . after the last charge is made or the last payment is received . . . upon a contract, obligation, or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2012) (emphasis added). The final phrase of section 78B-2-307(1)(a) is a catch-all provision that includes negligence actions.
At ¶ 10.