Monday, 2 December 2013
[…] At ¶ 11.
     Alternatively, Plaintiffs argue that the four-year statute of limitations does not bar their claims because Ingram’s liability arose from “written instruments,” as opposed to an independent tort duty. Under this theory, they argue that the six-year statute of limitations set forth in Utah Code section 78B-2-309(2) applies because that statute allows for causes of action to be brought within six years “upon any contract, obligation, or liability founded upon an instrument in writing.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-309(2) (LexisNexis 2012) (emphasis added). 
At ¶ 12.
     However, the language of the relevant written documents is not sufficiently connected with Plaintiffs’ cause of action for the six-year statute of limitations to apply in this instance.