LEGACY RESOURCES, INC. v. LIBERTY PIONEER ENERGY SOURCE, INC., 2013 UT 76, No. 20120142 (December 20,
[…] LEGACY RESOURCES, INC. v. LIBERTY PIONEER ENERGY SOURCE, INC., 2013 UT 76, No. 20120142 (December 20,
2013)
ISSUES:
“Broker” defined, Securities
Justice Lee,
State and federal securities laws require a broker1 of securities to register and secure a license. See UTAH CODE § 61-1-3; 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1). Noncompliance triggers certain statutory penal-ties, including the one at the center of this case: Utah Code section 61-1-22(8), which provides that “[a] person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of this chapter . . . may not base a suit on the contract.”
At
¶ 1.
Legacy Resources, Inc. (Legacy) appeals from a decision dismissing its breach of contract and trade secret claims on summary judgment.