LEGACY RESOURCES, INC. v. LIBERTY PIONEER ENERGY SOURCE, INC., 2013 UT 76, No. 20120142 (December 20,
[…] I think this is a fact-dependent inquiry, not merely a structural one. I see no indication in the statute as a whole or any of its provisions that it was de-signed or intended to protect parties who themselves were engaged in violations and/or were responsible for securing or facilitating the violations they subsequently pose as a bar to liability.
At
¶ 64.
The majority rejects the possibility that common law equitable considerations might have any relevance to our construction of the statute. I find this position incompatible with the statutory language itself, which in Utah Code section 61-1-22(10) provides that “[t]he rights and remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity.” We are thus construing a statute that explicitly references equity and the common law.