Monday, 29 July 2013
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Defendant’s motion to change venue.
At ¶ 18.

Motion to Sever
Prior to the preliminary hearing, Defendant filed a motion to sever the twenty-seven counts contained in the Second Amended Information. The trial court granted Defendant’s motion as to counts 26 and 27—dealing in material harmful to a minor—but denied the motion as to the remaining counts. On appeal, Defendant argues that the counts should have been severed in order to prevent prejudice. See Utah Code Ann. § 77-8a-1(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2012) (“If the court finds a defendant or the prosecution is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or defendants in an indictment or information or by a joinder for trial together, the court shall order an election of separate trials of separate counts, grant a severance of defendants, or provide other relief as justice requires.”). According to Defendant, the “risk of prejudice . . . was significant, if only by the sheer number of charges and which charges are, short of being a capital offense, . . . the most serious offenses in the State of Utah.”
At ¶ 19.
Defendant fails to persuade us, however, that he faced any actual prejudice. Rather, his argument consists of conclusory statements regarding the respective counts in the information without any discussion of how joinder of those counts prejudiced him under the law. . . . At no point does Defendant’s brief refer to any supporting affidavits, the trial court’s written ruling, or analysis of the “Milton Bradley” case. In short, Defendant’s argument is under developed and leaves us unconvinced that he was prejudiced by the joinder. See Utah. R. App. P. 24(a)(9).
At ¶ 20.
Moreover, Utah Code section 77-8a-1 allows for joinder of multiple felony counts in the same information so long as “each offense is a separate count and if the offenses charged are . . . based on the same conduct or are otherwise connected [together2] in their commission; or . . . alleged to have been part of a common scheme or plan.” See Utah Code Ann. § 77-8a-1(1). Based on the motion hearing minutes, the trial court determined that after examining the “affidavits filed and Utah law,” “there was a common scheme over a few years time.” There was only one affidavit submitted—that of the detective involved in the case.