Monday, 29 July 2013
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 34A‐2‐601(2)(d)(iii), (2)(f)(i), (2)(g)(i)–(ii) (LexisNexis 2011). In the first scenario, where no objection to the medical panel report is made, “the report is considered admitted in evidence.” Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(d)(iii). The second scenario occurs when an objection to the medical panel report is timely filed and the administrative law judge, in her discretion, convenes a hearing on the objection. See id. § 34A-2-601(2)(f)(i). In that instance, the medical panel report “may not be considered as evidence in the case except as far as the report is sustained by the testimony admitted.” Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(g)(ii).
At ¶ 26.
A third scenario—the one presented here—occurs when an objection to the report is timely filed but the administrative law judge elects not to hold an objection hearing. See id. § 34A-2-601(2)(f)(i) (“[T]he administrative law judge may set the case for hearing to determine the facts and issues involved.”) (emphasis added). Section 34A-2-601 is silent as to whether, in this third scenario, a medical panel report is admitted as if no objection had been made, only after sufficient testimony, or only after some other unspecified laying of supporting foundation.