Utah Supreme Court
[…] It did neither. Thus, we uphold the Commission’s determination that UDOT’s public classification is supported by substantial evidence.
At ¶ 22.
The Commission would have had to overturn UDOT’s public classification if Union Pacific had shown that the public abandoned its right to use the crossing. Under Utah law, however, once a road becomes public, it remains public until it is formally abandoned or vacated. UTAH CODE § 72-5-105(1) (“All public highways, streets, or roads once established shall continue to be highways, streets, or roads until formally abandoned or vacated . . . .”). By statute, any such vacatur or abandonment must occur “by written order, resolution, or ordinance resolution of a high-way authority having jurisdiction or by court decree.” Id. This statute “make[s] no allowance for” anything but formal abandonment.