Monday, 8 July 2013
[…] Accordingly, we will not consider Swogger’s claim that the court plainly erred by not holding a hearing regarding his mental condition as a part of his plea process. Instead, we turn to Swogger’s claim that the district court erred in sentencing him directly to prison rather than first to the state hospital.
At ¶ 4.     

Sentencing
Applicable law requires that once the district court has concluded that a defendant who offers to enter a plea of guilty with a mental illness actually suffers from a mental illness, it must accept the plea and then sentence the defendant “in accordance with Section 77-16a-104” (section 104). Utah Code Ann. § 77-16a-103(4). Section 104 directs the court to “impose any sentence that could be imposed under law upon a defendant who does not have a mental illness and who is convicted of the same offense” and then to determine how that sentence will be served: (1) at the state hospital, (2) on probation, or (3) if “commitment to the [state hospital] or probation . . . is not appropriate,” in prison. Id. § 77-16a-104(3).