Monday, 29 July 2013
[…] Under Texas law, ReconTrust is arguably authorized to conduct a nonjudicial foreclosure sale. See Tex. Fin. Code §§ 32.001, 182.001. 
At ¶ 13.
Whether ReconTrust is subject to the laws of Utah or Texas depends on where it is “located.” As a national bank, ReconTrust operates under the National Banking Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., and is regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of Currency (Comptroller). The NBA gives the Comptroller authority “to grant . . . to national banks . . . the right to act as trustee . . . under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a) (emphasis added). And section 92a(b) of the NBA provides that “exercise of such powers by national banks shall not be deemed to be in contravention of State or local law.”
At ¶ 14.
The issue of whether the NBA preempts Utah law governing the qualification of trustees has been addressed by the Utah federal district courts, with differing results.