N.F. v. G.F., 2013 UT App 281, No.
[…] Thus, the trial court correctly considered
extrinsic evidence, found ambiguity in the provision, and determined that
Wife’s interpretation was supported by the Stipulation’s language. We conclude
the trial court’s determination as to the parties’ intended meaning of section
13 of the Stipulation was not an abuse of discretion.
At ¶ 18.
Contempt (Burden of Proof)
Husband argues that the trial court erred
in failing to find Wife in contempt due to her failure to pay certain dependent
medical expenses and give Husband certain personal property as required by the
Stipulation. Utah Code section 78B-6-302 requires that for a claim of indirect
contempt, that is, when the contempt occurs outside the presence of the court,
“an affidavit or statement of the facts by a judicial officer shall be presented
to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt.” Utah Code Ann. §
78B-6-302(2) (LexisNexis 2012). This affidavit requirement is jurisdictional. Iota, LLC v. Davco Mgmt. Co., 2012 UT App 218, ¶ 35, 284 P.3d 681.
Husband argues that because he submitted such an affidavit and because Wife