N.F. v. G.F., 2013 UT App 281, No.
[…] (FUTA), see 26 U.S.C. § 3306 (2006); the Utah
Employment Security Act (the UESA), see
Utah Code Ann. §§
35A-4-204 to -205 (LexisNexis 2011); and Title 31A of the Utah Code (the Utah
Insurance Code). We agree and set aside the Board’s decision.
At ¶ 1.
AAA appealed the ALJ’s decision [that the
claimant was entitled to unemployment benefits] to the Board. AAA argued that
Claimant’s employment fell within one of the several exemptions in the UESA
that limit the classes of individuals eligible to receive unemployment
benefits, see
id. § 35A-4-205(1)(a)–(p)
(2011); accord 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(1)–(21) (2006). The
UESA does this to the Act’s provisions. In particular, AAA contended that
Claimant was an insurance agent and fell within the UESA’s exclusion that
exempted “service performed by an individual for a person as an insurance agent
or as an insurance solicitor, if all the service performed by the individual
for that person is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission” and
if the service is “also exempted under [FUTA],” see Utah Code Ann. § 35A-4- 205(1), (1)(l); see also 26
U.S.C. § 3306(c)(14) (exempting insurance agents that are paid by commission
from the meaning of “employment” under FUTA); Utah Admin. Code R994-205-105
(implementing the Utah statute).