CUWCD v. UEU et al.,
[…] We are unpersuaded. Section 76-3-207.7 must be read in the context of Utah’s sentencing scheme as a whole. To give full effect to the Legislature’s intent, we construe statutes in harmony “with other statutes under the same and related chapters.” Lyon v. Burton, 2000 UT 19, ¶ 17, 5 P.3d 616. And, when read in context, the statutory scheme provides adequate guidance to sentencing courts. Utah Code section 76-1-104 provides that “[t]he provisions of [the criminal] code shall be construed . . . [to p]revent arbitrary or oppressive treatment . . . [and to p]rescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of offenses and which permit recognition o[f] differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders.” Section 76-1-106 reinforces section 76-1-104 by providing that “[a]ll provisions of this code and offenses defined by the laws of this state shall be construed . . . to effect the objects of the law and general purposes of [s]ection 76-1-104.” When read in harmony, these provisions make clear