N.F. v. G.F., 2013 UT App 281, No.
[…] Thus, the trial court correctly considered extrinsic evidence, found ambiguity in the provision, and determined that Wife’s interpretation was supported by the Stipulation’s language. We conclude the trial court’s determination as to the parties’ intended meaning of section 13 of the Stipulation was not an abuse of discretion.
At ¶ 18.
Contempt (Burden of Proof)
Husband argues that the trial court erred in failing to find Wife in contempt due to her failure to pay certain dependent medical expenses and give Husband certain personal property as required by the Stipulation. Utah Code section 78B-6-302 requires that for a claim of indirect contempt, that is, when the contempt occurs outside the presence of the court, “an affidavit or statement of the facts by a judicial officer shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-302(2) (LexisNexis 2012). This affidavit requirement is jurisdictional. Iota, LLC v. Davco Mgmt.