N.F. v. G.F., 2013 UT App 281, No.
[…] We agree and set aside the Board’s decision.
At ¶ 1.
AAA appealed the ALJ’s decision [that the claimant was entitled to unemployment benefits] to the Board. AAA argued that Claimant’s employment fell within one of the several exemptions in the UESA that limit the classes of individuals eligible to receive unemployment benefits, see id. § 35A-4-205(1)(a)–(p) (2011); accord 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(1)–(21) (2006). The UESA does this to the Act’s provisions. In particular, AAA contended that Claimant was an insurance agent and fell within the UESA’s exclusion that exempted “service performed by an individual for a person as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if all the service performed by the individual for that person is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission” and if the service is “also exempted under [FUTA],” see Utah Code Ann. § 35A-4- 205(1), (1)(l); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3306(c)(14) (exempting insurance agents that are paid by commission from the meaning of “employment” under FUTA); Utah Admin. Code R994-205-105 (implementing the Utah statute).