Tuesday, 12 March 2013
[…] At ¶ 48.

[T]his case does not involve a mere change in the management of the UEP Trust. Rather, this case involves the district court’s reformation of a charitable trust that, absent the defense of laches, would have been set aside because the Reformed Trust does not effectuate the settlor’s intent. Unlike a corporation or similar entity, a charitable trust’s very existence is tied to the settlor’s intent. See Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-413 (noting that a “court may apply cy pres to modify or terminate the trust . . . in a manner consistent with the settlor’s charitable purposes”); cf. id. § 75-7-410(1) (“A trust terminates to the extent the . . . purposes of the trust have become unlawful, contrary to public policy, or impossible to achieve.”).