Thursday, 1 August 2013
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-312(25)(a). Mother contends that because the juvenile court had not determined that reunification services would be detrimental to the Children, it erred in deciding that she was not entitled to services while in prison.
At ¶ 8.
Relying on the plain language of the statute, we agree with Mother that the statute requires the juvenile court to order reasonable services to Mother unless it makes an actual determination that those services would be detrimental to the Children. Utah Code section 78A-6-312(25)(a) expressly states that “the court shall order reasonable services unless it determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.” Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-312(25)(a) (LexisNexis 2012) (emphases added).
At ¶ 12.
Considering the factors in subsection (25)(b), without making an actual determination, does not comport with the plain language requirement of subsection (25)(a) that the court “shall order reasonable services unless it determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.”
At ¶ 13.

Judge David (concurring in part and dissenting in part),
Under the facts and circumstances of this case, the juvenile court made more than adequate findings to support that determination.