Thursday, 1 August 2013
[…] At ¶ 18.

In re A.T. and J.B.J., 2013 UT App 184, No. 20120329-CA (July 26, 2013)

ISSUES: Reunification Services for an Incarcerated Parent.

Judge Thorne,
L.G. (Mother) appeals the juvenile court’s termination of her parental rights in A.T. and J.B.J. (the Children). Mother argues that she is entitled to reunification services pursuant to Utah Code section 78A-6-312(25)(a). . . .  We reverse and remand.
At ¶ 1.
Mother argues that she is entitled to reunification services because the juvenile court failed to comply with Utah Code section 78A-6-312(25)(a), which section provides that when a parent is incarcerated, “the court shall order reasonable services unless it determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.” Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-312(25)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). Mother also argues that the juvenile court erred by failing to order reasonable reunification services. A decision to order reunification services lies within the sound discretion of the juvenile court.