Thursday, 1 August 2013
[…] At ¶¶ 2-6.

 The scope of CSRO’s authority to review grievances is strictly limited to the personnel matters enumerated in Utah Code section 67-19a-202(1)(a). Id. § 67-19a-202(1)(b) (“The office may not review or take action on . . . a personnel matter not listed in Subsection (1)(a) . . . .”). CSRO may therefore review only grievances founded upon
(i) a dismissal;
(ii) a demotion;
(iii) a suspension;
(iv) a reduction in force;
(v) a dispute concerning abandonment of position;
(vi) a wage grievance if an employee is not placed