April 18, 2013
[…] other evidence.
(2) If the will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements
for execution is conclusively presumed and other requirements of execution are
presumed subject to rebuttal without the testimony of any witness upon filing
the will and the acknowledgment and affidavits annexed or attached thereto . .
. .
Id. § 75-3-406.
At ¶¶
14-15.
Here, Appellee argues that the 1991 Will “was self-proved in compliance
with Utah Code [section] 75-2-504 allowing the [1991 Will] to be admitted to
probate without the testimony of any subscribing witness.” See generally id.
§ 75-2-504 (LexisNexis Supp. 2012) (“A will may be simultaneously executed,
attested, and made self-proved, by acknowledgment thereof by the testator and
affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to
administer oaths under the laws of the state in which execution occurs, whether
or not that officer is also a witness to the will, and evidenced by the
officer’s certificate, under official seal . . . .”). Although Appellant does
not challenge the inclusion of a selfproving affidavit in the body of the 1991
Will, he claims that the submission of an unsigned copy of that affidavit
cannot satisfy section 75-3-406(2). Therefore,