April 25, 2013
[…] First, Mr. Bhatia contends that the Act does not require him to prove “total
disability” by objective medical evidence; rather, he argues that he was
required to prove only the fact of “impairment” by objective medical evidence.
According to Mr. Bhatia, the Board could consider his subjective reports and
complaints in determining “total disability.”
At ¶
18.
Contrary to Mr. Bhatia’s argument, the statute requires the claimant to
demonstrate his complete inability to work by proving “physical objective
medical impairment.” See id. § 49-21-102(11)(b). In turn, section
49-21-102(6) limits “objective medical impairment” to impairment “based on
accepted objective medical tests or findings rather than subjective complaints.”
Id. § 49-21-102(6). Thus, the
plain language of the statute provides LTD Program benefits only where
objective medical tests or findings establish that the claimant is completely
unable to engage in any gainful employment. See Hilton v. State Retirement
Bd., 2005 UT App 408U, para. 2 (mem.)