April 5, 2013,
[…] third person. We consider whether the evidence supports defendant Darren
Berriel’s theory that he stabbed the victim in defense of a third person under
Utah Code section 76-2-402. We agree with the court of appeals that there is no
basis in the evidence to support this theory and accordingly affirm.
At ¶
1.
A “[d]efendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on [the defense’s]
theory of the [case] if there is any basis in the evidence to support that
theory.” State v. Brown, 607 P.2d 261, 265 (Utah 1980).
At ¶
12.
Under Utah Code section 76-2-402(1)(a), “[a] person is justified in
threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that the
person reasonably believes that force or a threat of force is necessary to
defend the person or a third person against another person’s imminent use of
unlawful force.” “When interpreting a statute, we assume, absent a contrary
indication, that the legislature used each term advisedly according to its
ordinary and usually accepted meaning.” Marion Energy, Inc. v. KF Ranch P’ship, 2011 UT 50, ¶ 14, 267 P.3d
863 (internal quotation marks omitted).