Tuesday, 9 April 2013
[…] According to ClearOne, this statute establishes a “standard of conduct” and limits the indemnification a corporation can provide to its officers. This argument falters on the grounds that it misconstrues section 902 and ignores other sections of the code that expressly apply to officer indemnification.

By its own terms, section 902 applies only to the directors of a corporation. Id. (“[A] corporation may indemnify an individual made a party to a proceeding because he is or was a director . . . .” (emphasis added)). This section‘s title (“Authority to indemnify directors”) confirms that. Id. We can find nothing in section 902 that suggests that it extends beyond directors to encompass officers. See Olsen v.