April 9, 2013,
[…] [Utah Code sections 16-10a-902], which allows a corporation to indemnify its
director if ―his conduct was in good faith; . . . he reasonably believed that
his conduct was in, or not opposed to, the corporation‘s best interests; and .
. . in the case of any criminal proceeding, he had no reasonable cause to
believe his conduct was unlawful.‖ UTAH CODE § 16-10a-902(1). According to ClearOne,
this statute establishes a “standard of conduct” and limits the indemnification
a corporation can provide to its officers. This argument falters on the grounds
that it misconstrues section 902 and ignores other sections of the code that
expressly apply to officer indemnification.
By its own terms, section 902 applies only to
the directors of a corporation. Id. (“[A] corporation may indemnify an
individual made a party to a proceeding because he is or was a director .
. . .” (emphasis added)). This section‘s title (“Authority to indemnify
directors”) confirms that. Id. We can find nothing in section 902 that
suggests that it extends beyond directors to encompass officers. See Olsen v.
Eagle Mountain City, 2011 UT 10, ¶ 9, 248 P.3d 465 (stating that