Tuesday, 9 April 2013
[…] (d)(i) commits an act or omission that constitutes negligence, gross negligence, or willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant; and
(ii) that act or omission causes the injury; or 
(e) intentionally injures or causes the injury to the participant.


While section 202 eliminates liability for the inherent risks of equine activities, section 203 requires sponsors to provide notice to participants that the sponsor is not liable for those risks. Section 203 requires that the “[n]otice shall be provided” either by “posting a sign in a prominent location within the area being used for the activity” or by “providing a document or release for the participant, or the participant’s legal guardian if the participant is a minor, to sign.”

At ¶¶ 9-11.

The Equine Act Does NOT Invalidate Preinjury Releases of Liability for Ordinary Negligence