April 9, 2013,
[…] facilities upon which the participant sustained injuries because of a dangerous
condition which was known to or should have been known to the sponsor or
professional and for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted;
(d)(i) commits an act or omission that constitutes negligence, gross negligence,
or willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant; and
(ii) that act or omission causes the injury; or
(e) intentionally injures or causes the injury to the participant.
While section 202 eliminates liability for the inherent risks of equine
activities, section 203 requires sponsors to provide notice to participants
that the sponsor is not liable for those risks. Section 203 requires that the
“[n]otice shall be provided” either by “posting a sign in a prominent location
within the area being used for the activity” or by “providing a document or
release for the participant, or the participant’s legal guardian if the
participant is a minor, to sign.”
At ¶¶ 9-11.
The Equine Act
Does NOT Invalidate Preinjury Releases of Liability for Ordinary Negligence
[Petitioner] asserts that by protecting equine activity sponsors from
liability arising out of the inherent risks associated with equine activities,