Friday, 5 April 2013
[…] At ¶ 7.

A person is guilty of aggravated assault if that person commits an assault under Utah Code section 765102 and, inter alia, uses a dangerous weapon as defined in Utah Code section 76 1601(5). See id. § 765103(1)(b). For purposes of this appeal, an assault under section 765102 is either “(a) an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another ”; or “(b) a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another.”5 Id. § 765102(1)(a), (b). Under our criminal code, every offense not involving strict liability requires a prescribed culpable mental state. See id. § 762102. However, if the definition of an offense “does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, [then] intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility.” Id.

Nothing in the text of either assault provision explicitly prescribes a culpable mental state. See id. §§ 765102, 103. Therefore, our statutory framework prescribes that section 762102 controls and that the mens rea requirement defaults to “intent, knowledge, or recklessness.”