Friday, 5 April 2013
[…] Defendant objected to the instruction, arguing that recklessness was insufficient to satisfy the offense’s mens rea requirement. The court overruled the objection and allowed the instruction. Defendant was ultimately convicted. He now appeals.

At ¶ 6.

Defendant also contends that even if aggravated assault can be committed recklessly, the State presented insufficient evidence to support his conviction.

At ¶ 7.

A person is guilty of aggravated assault if that person commits an assault under Utah Code section 765102 and, inter alia, uses a dangerous weapon as defined in Utah Code section 76 1601(5). See id. § 765103(1)(b). For purposes of this appeal, an assault under section 765102 is either “(a) an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another ”; or “(b) a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another.”5 Id. § 765102(1)(a), (b). Under our criminal code, every offense not involving strict liability requires a prescribed culpable mental state.