Thursday, 15 August 2013
[…] Becker to the hospital to conduct a urine test, the city would have been left without any police coverage.

Mr. Becker contends that Utah Code section 34-38-7 prohibited Sunset City from deviating from its policy manual’s urine testing policy. Under section 34-38-7(1), “[t]esting or retesting for the presence of drugs or alcohol by an employer shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy.”

A review of the definitions applicable to section 34-38-7 reveals, however, that this statute does not apply to Sunset City. Utah Code section 34-38-2 provides: “For purposes of this chapter [including section 34-38-7] . . . ‘Employer’ does not include the federal or state government, or other local political subdivisions.” As a local political subdivision of the state, Sunset City is exempt from the requirements imposed by section 34-38-7.
At ¶¶ 23-25

No comments:

Post a Comment