Thursday, 15 August 2013
[…] Sunset City asserts that it did not conduct a urine test because Mr. Becker was the only officer scheduled to work on the afternoon that he reported for duty while under the influence of alcohol, and Sergeant Arbogast needed to cover Mr. Becker’s shift until a replacement could be found. According to Sunset City, these circumstances required it to deviate from its urine testing procedure because if Sergeant Arbogast had taken the time to drive Mr. Becker to the hospital to conduct a urine test, the city would have been left without any police coverage.

Mr. Becker contends that Utah Code section 34-38-7 prohibited Sunset City from deviating from its policy manual’s urine testing policy. Under section 34-38-7(1), “[t]esting or retesting for the presence of drugs or alcohol by an employer shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy.”

A review of the definitions applicable to section 34-38-7 reveals, however, that this statute does not apply to Sunset City.