In re Estate of William J. Hannifin, 2013 UT 46,
[…] And Nakai is neither Hannifin‘s legally adopted nor his natural child. The closest Nakai comes to any of the relations delineated in the Probate Code is to a foster child, which is a category specifically excluded from taking intestate. Yet he falls short even there. A foster child/parent relationship is one marked by legal rights and responsibilities, neither of which existed in this case. Nakai thus can have no claim under the Probate Code to a distribution through intestate succession.
At
¶ 20.
Another intractable conflict between the Probate Code and equitable adoption stems from section 75-2-114(1)-(2), which states that “for purposes of intestate succession . . . [a]n adopted individual is the child of the adopting parent . . . and not of the natural parents.” This section operates to prohibit adopted children from taking by intestacy from both their natural parents and their adoptive parents.