In re Estate of William J. Hannifin, 2013 UT 46,
[…] The Probate Code changed the landscape by providing precise definitions of parties legally entitled to take by intestate succession. These provisions displaced the open-ended system within which Williams’ Estates was situated.
At
¶ 17.
[A]ccording to the Code, a “Child” is “any individual entitled to take as a child under this code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes any person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.” Id. § 75-1-201(5). “Parent” similarly “includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.” Id. § 75-1-201(33). And “for purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from a person, an individual is the child of the individual‘s natural parents” and “[a]n adopted individual is the child of the adopting parent or parents and not of the natural parents.” Id. § 75-2-114(1), (2).
At