In re Estate of William J. Hannifin, 2013 UT 46,
[…] See infra ¶ 43.
At
¶ 22.
[A]t the time of Williams’ Estates, the Utah Code posed no barrier to a “beneficial” law of equitable adoption that could establish a right of succession from an equitably adopting parent without foreclosing any succession rights on the part of or flowing from natural parents. But when our legislature enacted the Probate Code fifteen years later, it expressly foreclosed that possibility. It did so by enacting section 114, which prevents a child from inheriting from two sets of parents. See UTAH CODE § 75-2-114(1)-(2) (“[F]or purposes of intestate succession . . . [a]n adopted individual is the child of the adopting parent . . . and not of the natural parents.”). That is a significant legislative development in our law in the Probate Code and one that is in direct conflict with equitable adoption.
At
¶ 24.