In re Estate of William J. Hannifin, 2013 UT 46,
[…] “More often,” however, “explicit pre-emption language does not appear, or does not directly answer the question. In that event, courts must consider whether the . . . statute‘s structure and purpose or nonspecific statutory language nonetheless reveal a clear, but implicit, pre-emptive intent.” Bishop v. GenTec Inc., 2002 UT 36, ¶ 9, 48 P.3d 218 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).
At
¶ 10.
We have relied on “the federal model for determining whether federal law preempts state law” to determine “whether a state statute preempts the common law.” Id.; see UTAH CODE § 68-3-2(1) (“The rule of the common law that a statute in derogation of the common law is to be strictly construed does not apply to the Utah Code.”). Under that model, “[f]ield preemption occurs when the scope of a statute indicates that [the legislature] intended [a statute] to occupy a field” in such a way “as to make reasonable the inference that [the legislature] left no room for the [common law] to supplement it.”