Insight Assets v. Farias, 2013 UT 47, No.
[…] At ¶ 10.
In analyzing whether a statutory duty exists, we look first to the statute itself and give effect to its plain language. . . . Utah Code section 41-6a-212, the statute providing exemptions to traffic laws for emergency vehicles, states in subsection (6) that “[t]he privileges granted under this section do not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle of the duty to act as a reasonably prudent emergency vehicle operator in like circumstances.”