Tuesday, 28 May 2013
[…] In re J.D., 2011 UT App 184, ¶ 12, 257 P.3d 1062.
At ¶ 26
The Court reviews the Juvenile Court’s findings regarding the best interest of the chld and determines that they were supported by substantial evidence.
At ¶ 28.
Mother argues that the best interests determination is erroneous because DCFS and the juvenile court failed to investigate placing the Children with their older siblings as required by Utah Code section 78A-6-312(19). See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-312(19) (LexisNexis 2012) (“When a court conducts a permanency hearing for a minor . . . , the court shall attempt to keep the minor’s sibling group together if keeping the sibling group together is: (a) practicable; and (b) in accordance with the best interest of the minor.”) Mother also contends that the best interests analysis is erroneous because the juvenile court failed to apply the permanency considerations of section 78A-6-312(19) when it considered the bond between the Children and the Foster Parents for purposes of the 78A-6-510 factors.