May 16, 2013
[…] interest analysis includes consideration of the impact of termination on the
child, rather than simply on evaluating whether the statutory grounds for
termination have been met.” In re J.D., 2011 UT App 184, ¶ 12, 257 P.3d
1062.
At ¶ 26
The Court reviews the Juvenile Court’s findings
regarding the best interest of the chld and determines that they were supported
by substantial evidence.
At ¶ 28.
Mother argues that the best interests determination is erroneous because
DCFS and the juvenile court failed to investigate placing the Children with
their older siblings as required by Utah Code section 78A-6-312(19). See Utah
Code Ann. § 78A-6-312(19) (LexisNexis 2012) (“When a court conducts a
permanency hearing for a minor . . . , the court shall attempt to keep the
minor’s sibling group together if keeping the sibling group together is: (a)
practicable; and (b) in accordance with the best interest of the minor.”) Mother also contends that the best
interests analysis is erroneous because the juvenile court failed to apply the
permanency considerations of section 78A-6-312(19) when it considered the bond
between the Children and the Foster Parents for purposes of the 78A-6-510
factors.