Monday, 20 May 2013
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court has said that “the interest on the obligation is ‘considered’ when that interest is included in computing the taxpayer’s net income or earnings for the purpose of an income tax or the like.” Neb. Dep’t of Revenue v. Loewenstein, 513 U.S. 123, 129 (1994). Thus, if a taxpayer receives income directly from U.S. obligations that is included in the taxpayer’s reported net income, then that income is exempt from state taxation.

At ¶¶ 10-11.

Utah recognizes this exemption through Utah Code section 59-10-114(2)(a)(i), which provides that “the interest or a dividend on an obligation or security of the United States” is deductible from state adjusted gross income if it is (1) “included in adjusted gross income for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year” and (2) “exempt from state income taxes under the laws of the United States.”

At ¶ 12.