Monday, 20 May 2013
[…] At ¶ 28
The plain language of the statute creates an enhanced penalty for perpetrators who both occupied a “position of authority” and had the ability to “exercise undue influence” over their victims. UTAH CODE § 76-5-404.1(4)(h). “[W]e presume that the Legislature used each term advisedly, and we endeavor to] give effect to each term . . . .” Versluis v. Guar. Nat’l. Cos., 842 P.2d 865, 867 (Utah 1992).
At ¶ 30
The State’s proposed interpretation is based on the premise that the final clause of section 76-5-404.1(4)(h), which states that it “includes . . . adult cohabitant of a parent,” modifies the statute’s initial clause. Under the State’s interpretation, the initial clause, which states that “the offense was committed by a person who occupied a position of special trust in relation to the victim” is modified by the enumerated list. But these two clauses are separated by two other clauses, one of which states that a “‘position of special trust’ means that position occupied by a person in a position of authority.” UTAH CODE § 76-5-404.1(4)(h).