Monday, 20 May 2013
[…] At ¶ 1
The fact that a defendant occupies one of the positions listed in section 76-5-404.1(4)(h), such as “adult cohabitant of a parent,” is insufficient, standing alone, to aggravate the crime of sexual abuse of a child. Rather, to establish that a defendant occupies a “position of special trust in relation to the victim,” the State must establish that the defendant occupies “a position of authority” in relation to the victim and must further establish that “by reason of that position [the defendant] is able to exercise undue influence over the victim.” Id. § 76-5-404.1(4)(h).
At ¶ 2
The Court reviews the facts of the case.
At ¶ 3–14
Utah Code section 76-5-404.1 articulates the elements of sexual abuse of a child. Under subsection (4)(h), the crime of sexual abuse of a child is aggravated if “the offense was committed by a person who occupied a position of special trust in relation to the victim.” UTAH CODE § 76-5-404.1(4)(h) (emphasis added). Subsection (4)(h) states that a