May 9, 2013
[…] new, much larger lot and the resulting internal reconfiguration of the
subdivision does not fall within whatever grandfathered status the subdivision
may have had up to that point, but is subject to the current ordinance
governing the subdivision of such property.
At ¶ 13
Evidentiary Challenge
Mr. Hatch makes a broader argument that the district
court should have conducted an evidentiary hearing to “clarify” the issues
raised by Mr. Hatch.
At ¶ 14-15
Judicial review of the Board’s decision “is limited to the record” of the
proceedings that were held before the Board. Id. § 17-27a- 801(8)(a)(i);
see also id. § 17-27a-801(7) . . . In conducting a judicial review of
the Board’s decision, “[t]he court may not accept or consider any evidence
outside the record . . . unless that evidence was offered . . . and the court
determines that it was improperly excluded.” Id. § 17-27a-801(8)(a)(ii).
For these reasons, the district court declined to hold an evidentiary hearing,
and Mr. Hatch has not challenged the basis for that decision. More importantly,