Wednesday, 8 May 2013
[…] For the same reason, he has not shown a violation of the federal Constitution.

At ¶¶11-12

Unbridled Discretion

Mr. Mateos-Martinez argues in the alternative that the aggravated murder statute is unconstitutional on its face because it “offers prosecutors . . . unbridled discretion to choose arbitrarily whether to file charges as aggravated murder (carrying as penalties capital punishment and life without parole) or as murder (carrying lower penalties).”

At ¶13

 Section 76-5-202(1) of the Utah Code provides that “[c]riminal homicide constitutes aggravated murder if the actor intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another [and] . . . the homicide was committed incident to an act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which the actor committed or attempted to commit aggravated robbery.” Citing State v. Mohi, 901 P.2d 991 (Utah 1995), Mr. Mateos-Martinez argues that this statute violates the Uniform Operation of Laws Clause because it does not constrain the prosecution’s discretion to charge a defendant with aggravated murder.

At ¶14