Tuesday, 28 May 2013
[…] Id. Thus, the issue is whether Bates, as the trustee under the trust deed, represents the same legal interest as the Bank in its capacity as the beneficiary under the trust deed in the federal suit.

At ¶ 7

In arguing whether Bates and the Bank are privies, the parties rely on the statutory definitions of a trust deed, trustee, and beneficiary. A trust deed is a “deed . . . conveying real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation of the trustor . . . to a beneficiary.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-19(3) (LexisNexis 2010). The beneficiary is “the person . . . designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given,” while the trustee is “a person to whom title to real property is conveyed by trust deed.” Id. § 57-1-19(1), (4).

At ¶ 8

Hansen argues that a “trustee is not a simple employee, agent or assign of the beneficiary but . . . has duties to the trustor or homeowner.” (Citing Russell v.