Friday, 28 June 2013
[…] The State appealed, and the court of appeals affirmed. We now reverse. Expounding on our recent opinions clarifying the standard that governs the bindover decision on a preliminary hearing, we find that the evidence was sufficient to bind Maughan over for trial for obstruction of justice.
At ¶¶ 1-2.  

The Court recounts the factual and procedural background of this case.

At ¶¶ 3-12.

Maughan was charged with obstruction of justice for concealing unprivileged information concerning a criminal offense in contravention  of  an  order  to  provide  it.  UTAH CODE  §  76-8-306(1)(i). In Utah this is a crime of specific intent. It requires proof of “intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding conduct that  constitutes a criminal offense.” Id. § 76-8-306(1). The question before us is whether the State presented enough evidence of specific intent to bind Maughan over for trial. We find that it did, and  reverse the court  of appeals’ contrary conclusion.