Friday, 28 June 2013
[…] At ¶ 9.

If the court learns from AP&P or otherwise that the defendant may have violated the terms of the plea in abeyance agreement, the court “may issue an order requiring the defendant to appear before the court at a designated time and place to show cause why the court should not find the terms of the agreement to have been violated and why the agreement should not be terminated.” Id. § 77-2a-4(1) (LexisNexis 2012). If after an evidentiary hearing “the court finds that the defendant has failed to substantially comply with any term or condition of the plea in abeyance agreement, it may terminate the agreement and enter judgment of conviction and impose sentence against the defendant for the offense to which the original plea was entered.” Id. (emphasis added).

At ¶ 10.

A plea in abeyance is thus analytically distinct from probation. . . .

At ¶ 11.