Wednesday, 26 June 2013
[…] Heber Light & Power Co. v. Utah Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 2010 UT 27, ¶ 7, 231 P.3d 1203 (quoting Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Utah State Tax Comm’n, 2000 UT 40, ¶ 16, 999 P.2d 17). “All three questions must be answered in the affirmative for an order to qualify as final agency action.” Id.

At ¶ 6.

Pentskiff argues that the “request for reconsideration is not a prerequisite for seeking a judicial review which means that the judicial review can be done independently from reconsideration.” Pentskiff relies on Utah Code section 63G-4-302(1)(b), which provides, “Unless otherwise provided by statute, the filing of the request [for reconsideration] is not a prerequisite for seeking judicial review of the order.” See id. § 63G-4-302(1)(b). Though it is true that a request for reconsideration is not a prerequisite for judicial review, Pentskiff mistakenly construes this to mean that judicial review and reconsideration may be pursued at the same time.