Wednesday, 26 June 2013
[…] At ¶ 6.

With respect to Defendant’s drug conviction, we determine that even if the jury instructions had been prepared exactly to Defendant’s specification, those instructions could not have affected the jury’s decision on the drug count because self-defense is not a valid defense to the attempted commission of a drug offense. See id. § 76-2-401(1) (“Conduct which is justified is a defense to prosecution for any offense based on the conduct.” (emphasis added)). Here, the conduct for which Defendant claims self-defense was his stabbing of Torres. Yet the State’s prosecution of the drug offense was based on Defendant’s arrangement to sell drugs. Thus, Defendant is statutorily precluded from claiming self-defense for the drug offense.