Wednesday, 26 June 2013
[…] See d’Elia v. Rice Dev., Inc., 2006 UT App 416, ¶ 24, 147 P.3d 515.

At ¶ 15.

The [Utah Revised Limited Liability Company] Act does not explicitly provide a method for a judicial determination of the date of an expulsion. Nor has the legislature specifically addressed whether a court may retroactively apply an expulsion date. The provision that provides the most guidance in determining whether the trial court was correct in retroactively affixing the date for Storey’s expulsion from the Company is Utah Code section 48-2c-710, which states,

A member of a company may be expelled:
(1) as provided in the company’s operating agreement;
(2) by unanimous vote of the other members if it is unlawful to carry on the company’s business with the member; or
(3) on application by the company or another member, by judicial determination that the member:
(a) has engaged in wrongful conduct that adversely and materially affected the company’s business;
(b) has willfully or persistently committed a material breach of the articles of organization or operating agreement or of a duty owed to the company or to the other members under Section 48-2c-807; or
(c) has engaged in conduct relating to the company’s business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business with the member.

Id. § 48-2c-710.

At ¶ 19.

The Court reviews CCD, LC v. Millsap, 2005 UT 42, ¶ 16, 116 P.3d 366, and determines that it is informative to this question.

At ¶¶ 20-22.