Supreme Court Case Summaries
[…] that the plaintiff rely. Because the requirements under subsection (2) are
conjunctive, both the knowledge requirement of subsection (2)(a) and the
writing requirement of subsection (2)(b) must be fulfilled before liability can
run to a third party under this exception. We have no need to consider legislative
history or other interpretive resources because the language is entirely clear
on this point.
At ¶ 11.
The Court analyzes
the parties’ e-mail communications and the retainer agreement and determines
that they satisfy the writing requirement.
At ¶¶ 13-23.
Section 602(2)(b) is satisfied if
the accountant has “identified in writing to the client that the professional
services performed on behalf of the client were intended to be relied upon by
the particular person seeking to establish liability.” Defendants contend that
these writings are insufficient because no single writing explicitly states
that “the [Defendants] intended for Reynolds to rely on the work that the
[Defendants] were performing.”3 However, subsection