June 25, 2013
[…] The State appealed, and the court of appeals affirmed. We now reverse. Expounding on our recent opinions clarifying the standard that governs the bindover decision on a preliminary hearing, we find that the evidence was sufficient to bind Maughan over for trial for obstruction of justice.
At ¶¶ 1-2.
The Court recounts the factual and procedural background of
this case.
At ¶¶ 3-12.
Maughan
was charged with obstruction of justice for concealing unprivileged information
concerning a criminal offense in contravention
of an order to provide
it. UTAH
CODE
§
76-8-306(1)(i). In Utah this is a crime of specific intent. It requires
proof of “intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension,
prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding conduct that constitutes a criminal offense.” Id. §
76-8-306(1). The question before us is whether the State presented enough
evidence of specific intent to bind Maughan over for trial. We find that it
did, and reverse the court of appeals’ contrary conclusion. In so
doing, we agree with the court of appeals that there was some evidence