June 27, 2013
[…] Department of Corrections to assist in the administration of the plea in
abeyance agreement as if the defendant were on probation to the court
under Section 77-18-1.” Id. § 77-2a-3(4) (emphasis added).
At ¶ 9.
If the court learns from
AP&P or otherwise that the defendant may have violated the terms of the
plea in abeyance agreement, the court “may issue an order requiring the
defendant to appear before the court at a designated time and place to show
cause why the court should not find the terms of the agreement to have been
violated and why the agreement should not be terminated.” Id. §
77-2a-4(1) (LexisNexis 2012). If after an evidentiary hearing “the court finds
that the defendant has failed to substantially comply with any term or
condition of the plea in abeyance agreement, it may terminate the agreement and
enter judgment of conviction and impose sentence against the defendant for the
offense to which the original plea was entered.” Id. (emphasis added).
At ¶ 10.
A
plea in abeyance is thus analytically distinct from probation. . . .
At ¶ 11.
Although at various