Court of Appeals Case Summaries
[…] in original) (quoting State v. Ott, 2010 UT 1, ¶ 18, 247 P.3d 344).
At ¶ 5.
Stone argues that the jurisdictional bar in section 77-13-6 is
unconstitutional because it requires him to attack the validity of his pleas
pursuant to rule 65C of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure and the
Post-Conviction Remedies Act (PCRA), see Utah Code Ann. §§ 78B-9-101 to
405 (LexisNexis 2012), which are inadequate because they do not guarantee him a
right to competent legal counsel “in what may be considered the most critical
stage of the post-conviction proceeding—the filing of the petition itself,” see
id. § 78B-9-109(1) (“If any portion of the petition is not summarily
dismissed, the court may, upon the request of an indigent petitioner,
appoint counsel on a pro bono basis to represent the petitioner in the
post-conviction court or on post-conviction appeal.” (emphasis added)); Utah R.
Civ. P. 65C(j) (same).
At ¶
8.
The
Court recounts the caselaw established in State v. Merrill, 2005 UT 34,
114 P.3d 585, and State v. Rhinehart, 2007 UT 61, 167 P.3d 1046, and
determines that