Friday, 7 June 2013
[…] ISSUE: Constitutionality of Driver License Statute

Before Judges Orme, Roth, and Christiansen
Per Curiam:
Wade Lake appeals his conviction of driving without a valid driver license, an infraction, following a trial de novo in the district court on appeal from a conviction originating in the Davis County Justice Court. This case is before the court on a sua sponte motion for summary disposition.
At ¶ 1.  

When a case originates in a justice court, a defendant may appeal the judgment and conviction from the justice court and obtain a trial de novo in the district court. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-118(1) . . .  Utah Code section 78A-7-118(8) states, “The decision of the district court [following a trial de novo] is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.” Id. § 78A-7-118(8). By enacting section 78A-7-118(8), “the Utah Legislature . . . specifically and intentionally limited the issues that may be appealed from a district court’s judgment.” State v. Hinson, 966 P.2d 273, 276 (Utah Ct. App. 1998).